News

2019 Candidates To File

 

Below is the final list of Republican candidates who filed to run for office with the Mississippi Republican Party on or before the qualifying deadline: March 1, 2019.  

* Indicates the candidate is a member of the United Republican Fund (URF). 

 
 
Governor

Bill Waller, Jr. *

Tate Reeves *

Robert Foster * 

Lieutenant Governor

Delbert Hosemann *

Shane Quick *

Secretary of State

Michael Watson *

Sam Britton *

Treasurer

David McRae *

Eugene S. “Buck” Clarke *

Attorney General

Andy Taggart *

Lynn Fitch *

Mark Baker *

Auditor

Shad White *

Insurance Commissioner

Mike Chaney *

Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce

Andy Gipson *

Transportation Commissioner 

E.A. Hathcock,  Northern District *

Geoffrey O. Yoste,  Northern District *

Jeremy A. Martin,  Northern District *

John Caldwell,  Northern District *

Trey Bowman,  Northern District *

Butch Lee,  Central District *

Ricky Pennington, Jr.,  Central District

Chad Toney,  Southern District *

Tom King,  Southern District *

Tony Smith,  Southern District *

Public Service Commissioner

Brent Bailey,  Central District *

Nic Lott,  Central District *

Dane Maxwell,  Southern District * 

Kelvin Schulz,  Southern District 

State Senate

Chris Massey,  District 1 *

Michael W. McLendon,  District 1

Murry Haslip,  District 1 *

David Parker,  District 2 *

Kathy L. Chism,  District 3 *

Kevin Walls,  District 3 *

Jeff Olson,  District 3 *

Jeffrey Mitchell,  District 3

Greg Ward,  District 4 *

Lamar Walker,  District 4

Rita Parks,  District 4 *

Daniel H. Sparks,  District 5 *

Mario P. Barnes,  District 5

Mel Greenhaw,  District 5

Patrick Eaton,  District 5 *

Chad McMahan,  District 6 *

Benjamin A. Suber,  District 8 *

Stephen Scott Griffin,  District 8 *

Steve Whitten,  District 8 *

Nicole Boyd,  District 9 *

Neil Whaley,  District 10*

       B.C. Hammond, District 13*

Lydia Chassanoil,  District 14 *

Gary Jackson,  District 15 *

Charles “Chuck” A. Younger,  District 17 *

Jenifer Branning,  District 18 *

Kevin Blackwell,  District 19 *

Josh Harkins,  District 20 *

Dwayne Self,  District 22 *

Hayes Dent,  District 22 *

Briggs Hopson,  District 23 * 

Walter Michel,  District 25 *

Dean Kirby,  District 30 *

Hampton Gardner,  District 31 *

Tyler McCaughn,  District 31 *

Erle E. “Bubby” Johnston,  District 33 *

Jeff Tate,  District 33 *

Steven L. Wade,  District 34 *

Cheramie Kay Mitchell,  District 35 *

Chris Caughman, District 35 *

Kevin B. Wells,  District 37 *

Melanie Sojourner,  District 37

Milt Burris, District 37 *

Morgan Halford Poore,  District 37 *

Beth Brown,  District 39 *

Josh Davis,  District 39

Sally Doty,  District 39 *

Angela Hill,  District 40

Joey Fillingane,  District 41 *

Chris McDaniel,  District 42

Dennis DeBar, Jr.,  District 43 *

John Polk,   District 44 *

Chris Johnson,  District 45 *

Blaine LaFontaine,  District 46

Philip Moran,  District 46 *

C.T. Switzer,  District 47 *

Mike Seymour,  District 47 *

Jason Boyd,  District 48 *

Mike Thompson,  District 48

Joel Carter, Jr.,  District 49 *

Dixie Newman,  District 50*

Scott DeLano,  District 50

Butch Loper,  District 51

Doug Adams,  District 51 *

Gary Wayne Lennep,  District 51 *

Jeremy England,  District 51 *

Brice Wiggins,  District 52 *

State House

Lester “Bubba” Eugene Carpenter,  District 1 *

Nick Bain,  District 2

William Tracy Arnold,  District 3

Joseph F. “Jody” Steverson,  District 4 *

Dana Criswell,  District 6 *

Mike Duncan,  District 6 *

Kimberly Remak,  District 7 *

Steve Hopkins,  District 7

Trey Lamar,  District 8 *

Brady Williamson,  District 10 *

Kelly Morris,  District 10 *

Robert (Robby) Gray, Jr.,  District 10 *

Clay Deweese,  District 12

Steve Massengill,  District 13 *

Robbins Rogers,  District 14 *

Sam Creekmore, IV,  District 14 *

Mac Huddleston,  District 15

Shane Aguirre,  District 17

Jerry R. Turner,  District 18 *

Peggy Schumpert Hussey,  District 19 *

Randy Boyd,  District 19 *

Chris Brown,  District 20 *

Donnie Thomas Bell,  District 21 *

Thomas (Tommy) Futral,  District 22 *

Charles Jim Beckett,  District 23 *

Jeff Hale,  District 24

Dan Eubanks,  District 25 *

Randy Denton,  District 25 *

Jerry Darnell,  District 28*

W.I. “Doc” Harris, Jr.,  District 28

Joey Hood,  District 35*

William (Billy) Tabb,  District 35 *

Gary A. Chism,  District 37 *

Dana Underwood McLean,  District 39 *

Jeffrey C. “Jeff” Smith,  District 39 *

Ashley Henley,  District 40 *

Charlie Roberts,  District 40

Francis J. Miller,  District 40 

Loyd B. “Rob” Roberson,  District 43 *

C. Scott Bounds,  District 44 *

Karl Oliver,  District 46 *

Dana A. Gwin,  District 48 *

Jason White,  District 48 *

Bill Kinkade,  District 52

Vince Mangold,  District 53 *

Kevin Ford,  District 54 *

Philip Gunn,  District 56 *

Bruce Bartley,  District 58 *

Joel Bomgar,  District 58 *

Brent Powell,  District 59 *

Fred Shanks,  District 60 *

Gene Newman,  District 61 * 

Michael Sartor,  District 61

Tom Weathersby,  District 62 *

Bill Denny,  District 64 *

Jon Pond,  District 68 *

Jill Ford,  District 73 *

Johnny Black,  District 73 * 

Lee Yancey,  District 74 *

Vance Cox,  District 75 *

Price Wallace,  District 77 * 

Randal “Randy” Rushing,  District 78 *

Mark K. Tullos,  District 79

Stephen A. (Steve) Horne,  District 81

Billy Adam Calvert,  District 83 *

Greg Snowden,  District 83 *

Troy Smith,  District 84 *

William E. Shirley, Jr.,  District 84

Shane Barnett,  District 86 *

Joseph (Bubba) Tubb,  District 87 *

Ricardo Mussiett,  District 87 *

Trey Harvison,  District 87 *

William E. “Billy” Andrews, III,  District 87

Christopher S. Hodge,  District 88 *

Gary Staples,  District 88

Ramona Q. Blackledge,  District 88 *

Donnie Scoggin,  District 89 *

Noah Sanford,  District 90

Becky Currie,  District 92 *

Timmy Ladner,  District 93

Nancy Depreo,  District 95 *

Jay McKnight,  District 95

Robert Dambrino,  District 95 *

Patricia H. Willis,  District 95 *

Sam C. Mims, V,  District 97 *

Bill Pigott,  District 99 *

Ken Morgan,  District 100 * 

Gary L. Crist,  District 101 *

Kent McCarty,  District 101 *

Missy Warren McGee,  District 102 *

Larry Byrd,  District 104 *

Dale Goodin,  District 105

Matt Brewer,  District 105 *

Roun S. McNeal,  District 105 *

Ben Winston,  District 106 *

Greg Holcomb,  District 106 *

Jansen Owen,  District 106 *

John Glen Corley,  District 106 *

Doug McLeod,  District 107

Stacey Hobgood Wilkes,  District 108 *

Joshua Hardy,  District 109 *

Manly Barton,  District 109 *

Charles Busby,  District 111 *

John O. Read,  District 112

Henry “Hank” Zuber, III,  District 113 *

Jeffrey “Jeff” S. Guice,  District 114 *

Kenneth A. Fountain,  District 114 *

Richard “Rich” H. Westfall,  District 114 *

Randall H. Patterson,  District 115 *

Casey Eure,  District 116

Kevin W. Felsher,  District 117 *

Greg Haney,  District 118

John McCay,  District 118 *

Richard Brian Bennett,  District 120 *

Carolyn Crawford,  District 121

Brent Anderson,  District 122

District Attorney

John Weddle,  District 1 *

Joel Smith,  District 2

Ben Creekmore,  District 3 *

Steven S. Kilgore,  District 8

Kassie Coleman,  District 10 *

Lin Carter,  District 12 *

Joey Norton,  District 14 *

Hal Kittrell,  District 15

Anthony J. Buckley,  District 18

Angel Myers McIlrath,  District 19 *

John K. “Bubba” Bramlett,  District 20 *

Sign Up To Receive Updates